Welcome to the website of venturethree Limited (“venturethree”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”). This Privacy Policy has been prepared to explain how we collect, use, protect and disclose information and data when you visit https://www.venturethree.com (the “Website”) and/or use other services offered by us. Collectively the Website and services are referred to as “Services”. “You” refers to you as a user of these Services.  

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR), the data controller is venturethree Limited, 11 Cavalry Square, Turks Row, London, SW3 4RB. You can contact us at [email protected].  

Please read this policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we process it and safeguard your interests. 

What information we collect and why

Personal Information 

We will collect and use your business contact information for business development, marketing and providing our Services to you and/or your employer.

This Website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by us. When users register for the email newsletter service, we will ask for personal details, which may include: names, postal address, email address, phone numbers, fax numbers, company name, job title, username and passwords. If you choose not to provide the requested information, you may not be able to use some or all of the features on the Website or our Services. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user. 

Transactional data 

Email marketing campaigns published by us may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include but is not limited to: the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the subscriber with more relevant content based around their activity. 

Automatically Collected Data

The Website may collect certain information automatically, including: technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.  

Information about your visit may also be collected, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number. 

Cookies 

Our website uses cookies (small text files placed on your computer) to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy

Analytics Services

We may use third party analytics services (“Analytics Services”), to help analyse how Users use our Website.  The information generated by the Cookies or other technologies about Users, including Location Data (the “Analytics Information”) is transmitted to the Analytics Services. The Analytics Services use Analytics Information to compile reports on user activity. The Analytics Services may also transfer the Analytics Information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process Analytics Information on their behalf. Each Analytics Service’s ability to use and share Analytics Information is restricted by such Analytics Service’s particular Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.  By using our Services, Users consent to the processing of their Personal Information by Analytics Services in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For a full list of Analytics Services we use, please contact us at [email protected].

How we use your data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data if:

  • we need it to perform the contract we are about to enter into, or have entered into, with you or your employer;
  • it is necessary for our legitimate interests in marketing our services to you and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; and/or
  • we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Should you choose to register your details for the purpose of subscribing to our newsletter, we will ask for your consent to send you marketing emails. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not checking the “I want to receive marketing information” tick-box when subscribing to receive newsletter emails. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

Please contact us at [email protected] if you want to exercise your right: 

  • to see the information we hold about you (your information);
  • to correct your information;
  • for us to erase your information;
  • to restrict the basis on which we process your information;
  • to obtain a copy of your information in a form you can use with someone else; 
  • to object to our processing of your information; and/or
  • where our processing is on the basis of your consent, to withdraw your consent.

If you have concerns about the way we process your data you may complain to the UK Information Commissioner: www.ico.org.uk.

How your information is secured

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long we keep your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

International Data Transfer 

Please be aware that your personal information and communications may be transferred to, stored at, processed and maintained on servers or databases located outside the EEA, including, but not limited to the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world. We will, however, ensure that your data has equivalent protection to that in the EEA before making such transfers. 

External Links 

Our Website may contain links to and from third parties. These will include but are not limited to links to and from social media platforms, partner networks and affiliates. If users follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they will each have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Users should read these policies before they submit any Personal Information to these websites. 

Links to third party sites or locations are for convenience only and do not signify our endorsement of such third parties or of their products, content, practices or websites. If users disclose information to third parties, or authorize us to do the same under this Policy, the use and disclosure restrictions contained in this Policy will not apply to any third party. We do not control the privacy policies of third parties and users are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable.

Privacy Policy Changes 

From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy. If this Policy is changed, we will give you notice by posting a revised Privacy Policy on the Website and, if you have provided us with an email address, by sending an email notice to you. Any changes will go into effect on the effective date shown in the revised policy.