Welcome to the website of venturethree Limited (“venturethree”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”). This Privacy Policy has been prepared to explain how we collect, use, protect and disclose information and data when you visit https://www.venturethree.com (the “Website”) and/or use other services offered by Venture. Collectively the Website and services are referred to as “Services”. “You” refers to you as a user of these Services.  

For the purposes of the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC (the Directive), the data controller is venturethree Limited, 11 Cavalry Square, Turks Row, London, SW3 4RB.  

Please read the policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We take a proactive approach to user privacy and this policy sets out the different areas of user privacy and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the Website and Website owners. The way we process, store and protect user data and information is also  detailed  and we draw your particular attention to the sections titled “International Data Transfer” and “Communications”. By using our Services you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. 

Information we collect 

Personal Information 

This Website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this Website. When users register for the email newsletter service, we will ask for personal details, which may include: names, postal address, email address, phone numbers, fax numbers, company name, job title, username and passwords. If you choose not to provide the requested information, you may not be able to use some or all of the features on the Website or our Services. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user. 

Subscriptions are conducted in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. Specifically, subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable, clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will be detailed instead.

Transactional data 

Email marketing campaigns published by this Website may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include but is not limited to: the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity. 

Automatically Collected Data

The Website may collect certain information automatically, including: technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.  

Information about your visit may also be collected, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number. 


Our website uses cookies (small text files placed on your computer) to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy

Analytics Services

We may use third party analytics services (“Analytics Services”), to help analyse how Users use our Website.  The information generated by the Cookies or other technologies about Users, including Location Data (the “Analytics Information”) is transmitted to the Analytics Services. The Analytics Services use Analytics Information to compile reports on user activity. The Analytics Services may also transfer the Analytics Information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process Analytics Information on their behalf. Each Analytics Service’s ability to use and share Analytics Information is restricted by such Analytics Service’s particular Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.  By using the venturethree’s Services, Users consent to the processing of their Personal Information by Analytics Services in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For a full list of Analytics Services we use, please contact us at [email protected]

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this Website, subject to the payment of a small fee. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address detailed at the top of this.

How Information is secured

All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties and are not shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this Website.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This Website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These adverts will typically be served through our advertising partners, who may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve. 

Clicking on any such advert will send you to the advertisers’ website through a referral program which may use their own cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this Website. Users should therefore note that they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this Website cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any such external links.

External Links 

Our Website may contain links to and from third parties. These will include but are not limited to links to and from social media platforms, partner networks and affiliates . If users follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they will each have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Users should read these policies before they submit any Personal Information to these websites. 

Links to third party sites or locations are for convenience only and do not signify our endorsement of such third parties or of their products, content, practices or websites. If users disclose information to third parties, or authorize us to do the same under this Policy, the use and disclosure restrictions contained in this Policy will not apply to any third party. We do not control the privacy policies of third parties and users are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. 


You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Should you choose to register your details for the purpose of subscribing to our newsletter, we will ask for your consent to send you marketing emails. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not checking the “I want to receive marketing information” tick-box when subscribing to receive newsletter emails. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

International Data Transfer 

Please be aware that your Personal Information and communications may be transferred to, stored at, processed and maintained on servers or databases located outside the EEA, including, but not limited to the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world. We will, however, take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy. 

By checking the “I agree to Venture transferring” tuck-box on the newsletter subscription form, you agree to our storing, processing and transferring the personal information you provide outside the EEA.  

Privacy Policy Changes 

From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy. If this Policy is changed, we will give you notice by posting a revised Privacy Policy on the Website and, if you have provided us with an email address, by sending an email notice to you. Any changes will go into effect on the effective date shown in the revised policy and by continuing to use the Services, you consent to the revised Privacy Policy. 

Consent to Marketing Communications:

By signing up, you are confirming that you agree to receive marketing information relating to the venturethree’s Services and other promotional communications from venturethree’s partners.